Accident Summary Nr: 170841480 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170841480 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12562274607/05/200116220Balfour Beatty Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On July 3, 2001, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor doing seismic retrofitting on the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco, CA. He was under the bridge deck at Beam N-10, column 'WE', tower #1, connecting a horizontal structural steel box beam into the bridge support tower assembly. Employee #1 was standing on a diagonal beam under the beam that he was connecting, which was suspended on 4 in. nylon sling, with its west end lower than its east end. The sling was being maneuvered by a single come-along connecting beam with a single wrap-around sling at the center of the beam. When the beam slipped in the sling, it slid diagonally and struck Employee #1's right leg, which was in the latticework of the diagonal beam. He sustained a fractured ankle. The beam was not properly rigged to prevent it from slipping.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, WINCH, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125622746 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile