Accident Summary Nr: 170841415 - Employee killed when crushed by backhoe boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170841415 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12561628408/07/200016230North Bay Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing a new water main along a public street. Employee #1 was driving a CAT 416C loader/backhoe, company #BH8, toward the work area after having retrieved the crew's lunchboxes from the crew truck at the far end of the job site. He dismounted and walked to the left rear quarter, leaving the machine idling. Employee #1 was reaching in over the left swing foot pedal to get the lunches when he hit the pedal. The boom swung left, crushing him against the raised outrigger. Employee #1 was killed. He had placed himself in the danger zone between the boom and the outrigger. There was a sticker on the boom warning workers to stay out of that area.

Keywords: LOADER/BACKHOE, BOOM, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FOOT CONTROL, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125616284 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons