Accident Summary Nr: 170841399 - Employee injured in fall from formwork wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125616193 | 08/16/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Hollern Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a concrete pump with a 3 in. diameter hose to pour concrete into a retaining wall at a single-family home under construction. They were working in shifts, back and forth across the top of the formwork wall. One coworker was carrying the nozzle of the hose, with Employee #1 approximately 10 ft behind him; another coworker was 10 ft behind Employee #1, walking on an earthen bank. Employee #1 fell 16 ft from the top of the form onto a concrete slab, landing on his back and striking his head on the pump hose. He was hospitalized for fractured vertebrae and a concussion. The work platform was not 20 in. wide and no scaffold was provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125616193 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |