Accident Summary Nr: 170841381 - Employee's thumb injured when pinched by chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125616375 | 09/07/2000 | 0172 | 0 | Juliana Vineyards |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were a chain and the bucket of a Case 580K loader/backhoe to pull out round wooden fence posts in a vineyard. Employee #1 wrapped the chain twice around a post and had his right hand on the post above the chain when the coworker operating the loader lifted the bucket. The chain slid up the post and pinched off the fleshy part of Employee #1's thumb. He was hospitalized for treatment, which included skin grafts to repair the damage. Employee #1 had his hand in the danger zone when his coworker lifted the bucket; it was not necessary for Employee #1 to have had his hand on the post above the chain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125616375 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |