Accident Summary Nr: 170841340 - Employee's knee injured when struck by falling pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125616003 | 07/31/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the back room of a supermarket, picking up cardboard boxes from an aisle lined with stacked pallets of produce and Snapple beverage storage racks. She was bent over getting boxes for the baler when she was struck by a 4 ft square pallet of nectarines that fell approximately 8 ft from the top of a stack to the floor. Employee #1's right knee was fractured in two places, requiring surgery to implant pins. Prior to the accident, a coworker had taken out at least two boxes of cantaloupes from this stack of pallets, leaving the nectarine pallet on top. This caused the remaining boxes on the outer row to compress and the upper pallet to tip and slide off. No one was working with the stack of pallets and boxes at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125616003 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, other commodities |