Accident Summary Nr: 170841332 - Employee fractures back in fall while clearing brush

Accident Summary Nr: 170841332 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12559797107/26/200008510Prunuske Chatham Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing limbs and brush from a creek bank as part of creek restoration work being done at the site of a new single-family construction project. He had one foot on the stump of a bay tree and was pushing the brush and limbs into the creek bed, which had about 6 in. of water over a sandy bottom. Employee #1 lost his balance, flipping over as he fell into the creek bed. He landed on his back, fracturing his vertebrae from his thorax to T-11. Employee #1 was not using any equipment at the time of the accident.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, FRACTURE, BACK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, RIVER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125597971 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.