Accident Summary Nr: 170841332 - Employee fractures back in fall while clearing brush
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125597971 | 07/26/2000 | 0851 | 0 | Prunuske Chatham Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing limbs and brush from a creek bank as part of creek restoration work being done at the site of a new single-family construction project. He had one foot on the stump of a bay tree and was pushing the brush and limbs into the creek bed, which had about 6 in. of water over a sandy bottom. Employee #1 lost his balance, flipping over as he fell into the creek bed. He landed on his back, fracturing his vertebrae from his thorax to T-11. Employee #1 was not using any equipment at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125597971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |