Accident Summary Nr: 170841324 - Two employees drown when rowboat capsizes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125597963 | 07/25/2000 | 0762 | 0 | Cangemi Vineyard Management |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, ages 19 and 18, respectively, and coworkers with a vineyard management company, were in an 11 ft 7 in. long by 58 in. wide fiberglass rowboat, returning from a small island in the middle of an irrigation pond. They were in the back of the boat, one using an oar and the other using a shovel to row. The shovel became caught in some submerged vegetation. When the employee could not pull it free, his coworker moved over to the same part of the boat to help him. Their efforts to free the shovel caused the boat to capsize. Employees #1 and #2 were wearing rubber boots that filled with water and dragged them under the surface; both were killed by drowning. There were no lifejackets in the rowboat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125597963 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 125597963 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |