Accident Summary Nr: 170841274 - Employee's pelvis fractured in fall from utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125594580 | 03/30/2000 | 3661 | 0 | Pacific Bell |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a utility pole using a body belt and pole climbers. His gaff hit a crystallized knot and cut out. He slipped 4.9 meters down the pole, fracturing his pelvis. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #1 was engaged in a rope and roller assignment at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125594580 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |