Accident Summary Nr: 170841274 - Employee's pelvis fractured in fall from utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 170841274 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12559458003/30/200036610Pacific Bell

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a utility pole using a body belt and pole climbers. His gaff hit a crystallized knot and cut out. He slipped 4.9 meters down the pole, fracturing his pelvis. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #1 was engaged in a rope and roller assignment at the time of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, SLIP, PELVIS, FALL, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125594580 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers