Accident Summary Nr: 170841225 - Employee Suffers Burns from Explosion in Dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125617670 | 10/26/2000 | 3822 | 0 | Paragon Controls Inc |
Abstract: An employee was taking a break and lighting a cigarette while standing adjacent to a trash dumpster in an area between two businesses where trash dumpsters are contained. An explosion occurred, caused by an employee of a neighboring business placing gasoline impregnated filters into the trash dumpster. The injured employee, who was a bystander, suffered 2nd degree burns to the face and hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125617670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sheet metal workers |