Accident Summary Nr: 170841126 - Employee injured when struck by plastic water pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170841126 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12559564507/20/200016230Ghilotti Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a backhoe to dig a trench in a ravine of a new golf course to install a 24 in. plastic water line. Employee #1 had entered the trench to check the grade when he was struck by a section of the pipe. He sustained a fractured collarbone and a collapsed lung. The pipe should have been placed further away from the trenching operation.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, LUNG, INSTALLING, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125595645 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Other