Accident Summary Nr: 170841100 - Employee killed in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125596346 | 06/02/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Underwood Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was remodeling a Victorian bed-and-breakfast home. He climbed a 35 ft aluminum extension ladder to retrieve a paint brush and was standing at a height of approximately 25 ft when he fell. Employee #1 suffered multiple head and body injuries; he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125596346 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |