Accident Summary Nr: 170841084 - Employee's thumb amputated in dowel-setting press

Accident Summary Nr: 170841084 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12559295605/05/200024490Mendocino Cooperage

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was using a Piner-Squeezer specifically designed to press dowels into the ends of barrels. He was holding the wood against the machine when he activated the foot pedal, amputating his right thumb just below the thumb. The pinch point was not guarded.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125592956 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators