Accident Summary Nr: 170841076 - Employee injured when struck in face by flying parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125592964 | 05/05/2000 | 3714 | 0 | Mgm Brakes |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to disassemble a part under spring tension. He was standing at the safety cage, using a TR masher to compress the spring so he could insert a retainer key to hold the spring's tension when it flew apart. Employee #1 was struck in the face, sustaining a lacerated lip and misaligned teeth. The cause of the accident was a faulty part supplied by another party. Employee #1 worked for a manufacturer of truck brake pressure pistons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125592964 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |