Accident Summary Nr: 170841068 - Employee's fingers amputated in underhung trim saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125596304 | 04/18/2000 | 2429 | 0 | I & E Lath Mill Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an foot-activated underhung trim saw to cut material. He was reaching with his left hand under the guard when he shifted his weight and inadvertently depressed the control pedal, activating the saw. The blade came up and amputated all the fingers on his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125596304 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |