Accident Summary Nr: 170841068 - Employee's fingers amputated in underhung trim saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170841068 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12559630404/18/200024290I & E Lath Mill Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an foot-activated underhung trim saw to cut material. He was reaching with his left hand under the guard when he shifted his weight and inadvertently depressed the control pedal, activating the saw. The blade came up and amputated all the fingers on his left hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125596304 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators