Accident Summary Nr: 170840979 - Employee died after being struck by excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 170840979 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11962758607/03/20031611237310R & L Brosamer Inc

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on July 3, 2003, Employee #1 was fatally injured when hit by the bucket of a Komatsu excavator, Model PC 750LC, and crushed against a north-facing earth bank at the new Trancas bridge worksite. The excavator was removing soil from the north descent area and placing it in dump trucks for off-haul. The haul road was west of the excavator and the dig area was to the east. Employee #1, with the excavator operator, pushed a 2-inch by 4-inch stake into the haul road for a marker post, and Employee #1 painted it orange. The operator returned to loading trucks. Having dumped a bucket into the rear trailer, the operator swung back for another load. Employee #1 stepped off the haul road, proceeding down hill to the east, to return to his work station as a "root-picker" east of the excavator. His job was to watch for unacceptable foreign material in the dirt as it was dug out. Employee #1 walked down the right side of the excavator. The operator's position is at the left front corner. The excavator swung right to get another bucket load when the bucket struck Employee #1 in the midsection and crushed him against the dirt bank. The operator told fireman on site after the accident that he only saw Employee #1 at last second but could not stop the bucket's swing before hitting Employee #1 in the lower back. Employee #1 died of "traumatic pelvic injuries" at 1:25 p.m. on July 3, 2003, at the hospital.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, PELVIS, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119627586 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during