Accident Summary Nr: 170840938 - Employee injured in fall when rafter breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 170840938 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963347708/17/20041751238130Richard Hancock Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 16, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting rafter tails on the flat roof of the covered outside walkway of a school that was undergoing renovations during the summer. The 2 ft by 10 ft rafters were notched at the bottom so that they cleared a metal beam. Employee #1 was standing on the end of a rafter to cut it when the rafter broke at the notch and he fell 12 ft 10 in. to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and three fractured ribs, for which he was hospitalized. He was wearing a safety harness and shock-absorbing lanyard, but it was not tied off to the lifeline.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RAFTER, PELVIS, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119633477 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof