Accident Summary Nr: 170840920 - Employee Fractures Pelvis in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119633741 | 09/16/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Preston Pipelines Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on September 15, 2004, Employee #1 was working for an employer that was constructing 4-inch and 6-inch sanitary sewer lines and a manhole at a commercial building under construction. Employee #1 was checking the grade as the foreman dug a trench with a backhoe. Just before quitting time, the foreman went to park the backhoe. Employee #1 saw what he thought was a problem with an exposed plastic electrical conduit and jumped into the unshored trench to check it out. The south wall of the 5 foot 10 inch trench that was resting on sandfill around the round, plastic conduits, caved in. Large chunks of engineered fill material pinned Employee #1 against the north wall, crushing him and fracturing his pelvis in five places. The foreman and two other employees in the area pulled him out of the trench. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119633741 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |