Accident Summary Nr: 170840904 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Bridge Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119633907 | 09/13/2004 | 1629 | 236210 | Andrews & Thornley Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:03 p.m. on September 13, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were framing the stairwell and hallway walls on the second floor of a warehouse that was being remodeled. They were using a 10,000-pound bridge crane to lift the lumber to the second floor. Employee #1 climbed up a 6-foot stepladder to make a measurement and cut at the stud wall corner. While he was on the ladder, the crane operator, using a pendant from the ground level and unaware that Employee #1 had gone up the ladder, moved the bridge crane toward Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed in a 7-inch gap between the crane and the top plate. His arms, chest, and abdominal area were crushed and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119633907 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |