Accident Summary Nr: 170840896 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119633683 | 09/03/2004 | 1799 | 238910 | Tri County Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:42 a.m. on September 3, 2004, Employee #1 was the grade checker and lead person for the grading and compacting of the ground for the construction of a storage warehouse facility. A Caterpillar 140H motor grader, Serial Number 403003783, was cutting finish grade working east to west and north to south. After the grader made a pass, Employee #1 moved behind it, walking backward and pulling a tape measure. She squatted down, with her back to the grader, to shoot a grade with a hand level and drive a stake. The grader began to back up toward the employee, with the backup alarm sounding. The employee did not turn to see the grader, or attempt to move out of its way until the last second. The grader's rear-mounted ripper knocked the employee down and the right rear wheel ran up her right arm and ended up on her chest, crushing her chest and killing her. The grader operator never saw Employee #1 move into his path.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119633683 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |