Accident Summary Nr: 170840730 - Employee injured in fall from roof while installing roofing

Accident Summary Nr: 170840730 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11962328804/04/200215210Kilcor Construction

Abstract: On March 28, 2002, employees were installing roof sheathing at a 27.5-feet height above grade. Employee #1 was installing plywood sheathing and cutting it with a power handsaw. Employee #1 was not using fall protection equipment. The location of the accident was a remodel of a residential structure on the base of a hill. Employee #1 was actively engaged in the roof installation and was supervising carpenter for the employer. Employee #1 fell off the roof and sustained arm, neck, leg and head injuries which were caused by his sudden movement to catch a saw that was sliding down the roof.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, CARPENTER, FALL, NECK, ARM, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119623288 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof