Accident Summary Nr: 170840722 - Employee injured when hand was caught by moving part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125625061 | 03/01/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Windsor Mill |
Abstract: On February 22, 2002, Employee #1, a specialty wood mill cleaner and orderly, was separating boards to allow an end rake to return. Employee #1 was standing and reaching through a 10 by 10 opening in the expanded metal guard on the edge of a gluing material conveyor. Employee #1 reached back in after un-pausing the moving rake. Employee #1 sustained crushed and severed tendons and carpal tunnel. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125625061 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |