Accident Summary Nr: 170840672 - Employee injured while cutting tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119629046 | 01/22/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Davey Tree |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a fallen tree from a 12 KV power line. He was using a chain saw to cut the tree into 8-foot sections. During the last cut, the tree twisted away from the power line it was resting on and fell onto the employee, fracturing his right ankle. The area was flat ground in a rural residence location. Employee #1 had been working for the employer for one month as an apprentice climber.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119629046 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |