Accident Summary Nr: 170840656 - Employee burn after igniting brush pile with gasoline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125623488 | 11/19/2001 | 7011 | 0 | Jughandle Creek Nature Center |
Abstract: On November 14, 2001, Employee #1 was burning a slash debris pile. The pile was located in a meadow 50 yards from any tree or place of residence. To burn the pile, he started by pouring gasoline upon it and then igniting the gasoline. As he ignited the gasoline, flames erupted burning his face and hands. He sustained second degree burns on face and hands from the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125623488 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |