Accident Summary Nr: 170840649 - Employee Injured In Roof Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170840649 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/08/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12562336310/16/200115220Johnson Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 climbed on top of a metal-deck carport roof that was 8 ft above the ground to use it as a work platform. The decking panels were 30 in. wide and were separated and bent. The fascia support had been missing for years and the deck was not screwed together resulting in a weak area. Employee #1 fell through the decking and suffered a broken ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, FRACTURE, ROOF, UNSTABLE SURFACE, WORK PLATFORM, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125623363 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof