Accident Summary Nr: 170840615 - Employee amputates finger while lubricating filler machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119624021 | 06/07/2002 | 2079 | 0 | Olivier Napa Valley |
Abstract: On June 6, 2002, Employee #1 was working at an olive oil blending and packaging company. She was using her right index finger to apply grease to a Simplex AS-1 filler machine when her finger became caught and was amputated at the first joint. The machine was running while she was applying the grease. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119624021 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |