Accident Summary Nr: 170840607 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by chopping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119624013 | 06/06/2002 | 3429 | 0 | Marinco |
Abstract: On June 3, 2002, Employee #1 was clearing a jam in a plastic chopping machine with the interlocked hopper open and machine switched off, but not unplugged from power. Employee #1 placed his right hand between the rotary knife and the screen below the knife. The machine was a Polymer Machinery brand scrap plastic chopping machine, Model 912-SIL, Serial Number 3000212. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of four fingers of his right hand, and the laceration of the end of his thumb, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119624013 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |