Accident Summary Nr: 170840581 - Employee Injured from Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119623528 | 05/30/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Henry Roofing |
Abstract: On May 22, 2002, Employee #1, a roofer, was replacing trim of an overhang on a single family residence. The existing trim was rotten and the entire roof was being replaced. The overhang area could be accessed from two locations, which included the back porch steps and the main roof at the rear of the house accessed the roof from the back porch steps; Employee #1 used both ways. As Employee #1 was working on the roof, he placed his hand on a flat section, measuring approximately 2-feet long by 3-feet wide, and was an add-on piece that was nailed to the exterior siding below the eve of the main roof. The piece of wood gave way and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured rib and lacerated liver. A detailed investigation revealed that Employee #1's supervisor determined, earlier in the project, that the platform roof was not adequately attached to support a workers weight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119623528 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |