Accident Summary Nr: 170840573 - Employee's toes amputated while climbing from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119623072 | 01/09/2002 | 5031 | 0 | All Bay Mill & Lumber |
Abstract: On January 8, 2002, Employee #1 was injured in a fall from a forklift. Instead of using a ladder, Employee #1 climbed up the forklift, a Hyster Model F-1 with 16,500 lb. capacity, to grease the chains at the top of the mast assembly. After greasing the chains Employee #1 was descending the lift with his left foot placed on a stationary crossbar of the mast when he slipped. Employee #1 attempted to grab something and hit the valve lever controlling the fork carriage, causing its moveable crossbar to drop down and pinch the outer side of his foot between the two crossbars. Employee #1 was not trained to nor asked to clean the lift chains. The two smallest toes of Employee #1's left foot were amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119623072 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |