Accident Summary Nr: 170840565 - Employee falls from unguarded deck and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125625863 | 12/03/2001 | 1531 | 0 | Charles & Rene Sheppard |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a deck of an upper stair landing near an unguarded edge, approximately 9 ft high. The top rail of the guardrail had been removed to allow Employee #1 to shim the end. Employee #1 was known to have bad legs which cramp up on him. Employee #1 fell, though it is unclear why he fell, and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125625863 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |