Accident Summary Nr: 170840557 - Employee injured at newspaper printing plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125624890 | 11/14/2001 | 2711 | 0 | Marin Independent Journal |
Abstract: On November 11, 2001, Employee #1 was changing a newspaper press reel from a 50-in. length newsprint reel to 37.5-in. length roll, three-fourths the original length. Employee #1 was working at reel number 5, unlocking roll support pins to drop the full length roll onto the cart sitting on the transfer table below the reel, the employee had his back to the tracks leading into the transfer table pit from the main tracks alongside of press. A 2 ft long rail cart was used to manually transport rolls of newsprint paper and tracks and turntables and a transfer table were used to move rail carts. The rail cart on the track leading to the pit was not secured to prevent it from rolling into the pit. Employee #1 was struck by the rail cart and sustained a fractured pelvis and nerve damage and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125624890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |