Accident Summary Nr: 170840466 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Trash Compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125614891 | 10/03/2002 | 8062 | 622110 | St.Joseph Health Sys.Son.Co.Dba S.R.Memorial Hosp |
Abstract: On September 30, 2002, Employee #1, a janitor, climbed onto a trash compactor while the ram mechanism was engaged. He slipped and fell inside the unit, causing his lower left leg to become caught by the moving ram. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125614891 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |