Accident Summary Nr: 170840441 - Two Employees Die In Oxygen Deficient Atmosphere
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125588434 | 04/26/2002 | 2076 | 0 | Spectrum Organic Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning de-bittering tank Number 3. While working inside the tank Employee #1 lost consciousness due to an oxygen-deficient environment. The condition was caused by the presence of Argon gas. Employee #2 entered the tank in order to assist Employee #1 and also lost consciousness. The Employees could not be rescued, due to lack of equipment and training, and as a result both died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125588434 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 2 | 125588434 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mixing and blending machine operators |