Accident Summary Nr: 170840326 - Employee killed in fall from roof while installing sheathing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125625392 | 09/19/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Holmberg Roofing |
Abstract: On September 18, 2001, Employee #1 and others were installing new plywood roof sheathing over existing skip-sheathing, preparing to install a new composition shingle roof. Employee #1 was nailing down plywood near the edge of the roof in the middle of the front of the house. Employee #1 was standing on the plywood while nailing it, facing up the roof with his back to the edge. Employee #1 fell, hitting his head on the concrete steps approximately 19 feet 5 inches below the roof edge and suffering fatal head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125625392 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |