Accident Summary Nr: 170840276 - Employee's finger amputated by a drill motor

Accident Summary Nr: 170840276 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12561541902/08/200217110Foreman Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: On February 6, 2002, Employee #1 of Forman Plumbing, Inc., was drilling a hole in a 2-in. by 4-in. framed wall stud using a Milwaukee hole hang angled drill to run electrical conduit. The drill got caught in hole being drilled, causing drill motor to spin around and catching Employee #1's ring finger of the left hand and amputating it to first knuckle. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, ELECTRIC DRILL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125615419 Hospitalized injury Amputation Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters