Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 170840268 - Employee burns hands while installing auto transfer switch
Accident Summary Nr: 170840268 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/23/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125615385 | 02/01/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Tmw Electric |
Abstract:
On January 23, 2002, Employee #1, an electrician, was installing an auto transfer switch in an electrical panel that operated water pumps for a coffer dam. He was feeding a 3/0 copper wire into a panel and out through a knock out when the coil of wire contacted a 277-volt on the ground busbar. Employee #1 sustained burns on both hands, for which he was hospitalized. He was not wearing any form of PPE or using any electrical protective equipment.
Keywords:
BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, PPE, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
1 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125615385 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Electricians' apprentices |