Accident Summary Nr: 170840250 - Employee Slips Into Auger - Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125615369 | 01/16/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Pomeroy Corp. |
Abstract: On January 15, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning out a Tuckerbild T-630 concrete transporter truck by standing on top of the chute and hosing it out, while an auger was running with the cover off. He slipped, and his legs became caught in the auger, fracturing his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125615369 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |