Accident Summary Nr: 170840151 - Employee injured in fall from lumber pile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125621714 | 07/03/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Bdl Overflow Eliminators |
Abstract: On June 29, 2001, Employee #1 was working in a lumber yard in Healdsburg, CA, sorting and stacking wood. He was standing atop a stack of lumber and was stepping up onto an adjacent pilke when he slipped and fell approximately 4 ft 6 in. onto another stack. Employee #1 suffered three fractured ribs and a punctured lung, for whihc he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125621714 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |