Accident Summary Nr: 170840102 - Employee Drowns after Falling from Boat Into Irrigation Pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125621698 | 07/02/2001 | 0172 | 0 | Flowers Vineyard & Winery |
Abstract: On June 29, 2001, Employee #1 was working from a riveted hull aluminum boat removing drowned animals from irrigation pond. The boat was missing the upper edge of the boat's side. Some how, Employee #1 fell into the pond and drowned. Employee #1 was using an unsafe boat without a life vest in a prohibited area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125621698 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |