Accident Summary Nr: 170840086 - Employee Injured When Struck By Flying Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125621631 | 06/05/2001 | 0172 | 0 | H & W Vineyards |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of mowing grass and weeds between rows of vines. Employee #1 was pulling a SPF reel-type flail mower while driving a tractor. Employee #1 received a severe laceration to the back of his upper left arm when he ran over an unseen piece of wire which flew up and hit him. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125621631 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |