Accident Summary Nr: 170840052 - Employee's legs amputated when crushed against trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125617118 | 11/16/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Stadelhofer Construction |
Abstract: On November 16, 2000, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged by a construction company that was developing farmland for vineyards. They were in the employer's equipment yard, using a CAT compactor, model CP-433C, to adjust the position of a palletized load on a flatbed trailer. Employee #1 was standing on the ground in an approximately 30 in. wide gap between the blade of the compactor and the end of the trailer. He was using hand signals to direct the compactor driver when the blade crushed his upper legs against the trailer. Employee #1 suffered crushing/nip point injuries to his upper legs He was transported to the hospital, where both legs had to be surgically amputated. Subsequent investigation determined that the employees were engaged in an unsafe loading operation that was contrary to the directions given by their Supervisor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125617118 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |