Accident Summary Nr: 170840029 - Employee injured when aerial lift strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125624965 | 12/17/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Outback Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 17, 2001, Employee #1, a telecommunications worker, was using a truck with an aerial lift to install fiber optic telecommunication cable. He was elevated to a position that was below a 12-kilovolt power line and was installing the fiber optic cable about 8 ft below the lift. The bucket was being raised so Employee #1 could pull the cable clear of some tree limbs when it struck the power line. Employee #1 received an electric shock and suffered burns over 40 percent of his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125624965 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |