Accident Summary Nr: 170840011 - Employee injured when fingers caught in trash compactor door

Accident Summary Nr: 170840011 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12562146603/13/200154110Andronico'S Market

Abstract: Employee #1, a supermarket employee, and a coworker were putting garbage into the throat of a Marathon Vertipack VIP garbage compactor through its side opening door. Employee #1, after placing garbage into the compactor, pushed the door shut with his left hand on top of compactor frame, squeezing his gloved left fingers into the 0.25-inch gap between the door and the frame. Employee #1 did not pay attention to where his left hand was before slamming door shut, and had not been trained to operate the compactor. He then jerked his hand out, removing the soft tissue from his fingers, requiring hospitalization for micro-surgery to repair his injuries.

Keywords: FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRASH COMPACTOR, UNTRAINED, DOOR, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125621466 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscelaneous food preparation occupations