Accident Summary Nr: 170840003 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Staircase
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125531830 | 03/30/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | Pacific States Industries Inc Dba Redwood Empire |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on March 18, 2006, Employee #1 was using a rake to remove sawdust from the resaw-trim operator platform. The steel platform was 49 in. above a concrete slab, and its dimensions were 121.5 in. by 221.5 in. The platform had about 0.5 in. to 1 in. of sawdust on it. It was damp and had a diamond cleated surface in good condition. While raking, Employee #1 slipped on the platform and fell down a metal staircase, which had 71 in. in length and was 44.5 in. wide. Employee #1 fractured the mid shaft of his right tibia. He was then taken to Ukiah Valley Medical Center and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing leather work boots with adequate tread.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125531830 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |