Accident Summary Nr: 170839930 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Unguarded Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170839930 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553249905/20/20082421321113Agwood Mill & Lumber Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on May 16, 2008, Employee #1 was a lumber mill laborer. He was using a Precision Parts Connection Inc. jump saw, Model Number 18, Serial Number 307 9-92, to cut a 2-in. by 4-in. board to length. The jump saw was not guarded and had an unguarded foot treadle. Employee #1 was injured when he triggered the cutting action with his foot while his finger was above the blade opening. He suffered an amputation of his right middle finger to its first joint. He was hospitalized at Ukiah Valley Medical Center for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, SAW, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125532499 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified