Accident Summary Nr: 170839930 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Unguarded Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125532499 | 05/20/2008 | 2421 | 321113 | Agwood Mill & Lumber Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on May 16, 2008, Employee #1 was a lumber mill laborer. He was using a Precision Parts Connection Inc. jump saw, Model Number 18, Serial Number 307 9-92, to cut a 2-in. by 4-in. board to length. The jump saw was not guarded and had an unguarded foot treadle. Employee #1 was injured when he triggered the cutting action with his foot while his finger was above the blade opening. He suffered an amputation of his right middle finger to its first joint. He was hospitalized at Ukiah Valley Medical Center for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125532499 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |