Accident Summary Nr: 170839864 - Employee lacerates wrist in fall through greenhouse roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125474080 | 11/13/2007 | 1793 | 238150 | Pacific Woods Glass Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 9, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman glazier, was installing glass panels on a greenhouse roof at a residential site in Sea Ranch, CA. He fell through the glass panel he was placing and fell approximately 5 ft to 7 ft, landing on a bench. Employee #1 lacerated his left wrist, including both muscles and tendons. He was transported by his employer to Redwood Coast Medical Center in Gualala, and then transferred to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted for reconstructive surgery to his wrist. Employee #1 normally worked with no direct supervision, using hand tools and Sikaflex glass sealants.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125474080 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |