Accident Summary Nr: 170839831 - Line Worker Has Fractured Ribs and Collapsed Lung in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170839831 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12548072304/15/20084931221122City Of Ukiah Public Utilities Electric Division

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on April 9, 2008, an employee was working as a power line worker for the City of Ukiah, in Ukiah, CA. He was descending a 60-foot-tall metal light pole after changing light bulbs. He fell from a height of 20 feet as he was transitioning onto the top rung of an extension ladder. He sustained fractures to eight ribs, a collapsed lung, and injuries to three discs in his back. He was hospitalized. An accident-related citation was issued for T8 CCR 2320.8(a) General.

Keywords: E GI II, FRACTURE, LUNG, EXTENSION LADDER, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125480723 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers