Accident Summary Nr: 170839807 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Exploding Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125480442 | 01/04/2008 | 5531 | 441320 | Les Schwab Tire Centers Of California Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:18 p.m. on January 2, 2008, Employee #1 inflated a tired at Les Schwab Store Number 640, a facility that sells, installs and repairs tires in Ukiah, CA. He inflated a 16 inch tire on a 16.5 inch rim with no restraining cone in place and the tire exploded. The machine used was a John Bean Model Number 7700. The employee's left arm was fractured and he was hospitalized. The incident was reported to DOSH at 9:07 a.m. on January 3, 2008.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125480442 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |