Accident Summary Nr: 170839682 - Employee Sustains Burns When Hot Water Splashes

Accident Summary Nr: 170839682 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547437910/22/20072084312130Joseph Phelps Vineyards Llc

Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on October 19, 2007, Employee #1, a cellar worker and intern in a winery near St. Helena, was disconnecting a flexible hose between a flushed wine tank and the Waukesha portable electric rinse-out water pump, Serial Number 353983-04, Model Number 2085. 2.5 gallons of 160-degree Fahrenheit water splashed on Employee #1's arm, stomach area, thigh, and right thumb, and she sustained second degree burns. Employee #1 was treated and admitted to St. Helena Hospital, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, MECHANIC, THIGH, THUMB, HOSE, PUMP, STOMACH, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125474379 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, mechanics and repairers