Accident Summary Nr: 170839682 - Employee Sustains Burns When Hot Water Splashes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125474379 | 10/22/2007 | 2084 | 312130 | Joseph Phelps Vineyards Llc |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on October 19, 2007, Employee #1, a cellar worker and intern in a winery near St. Helena, was disconnecting a flexible hose between a flushed wine tank and the Waukesha portable electric rinse-out water pump, Serial Number 353983-04, Model Number 2085. 2.5 gallons of 160-degree Fahrenheit water splashed on Employee #1's arm, stomach area, thigh, and right thumb, and she sustained second degree burns. Employee #1 was treated and admitted to St. Helena Hospital, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125474379 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |