Accident Summary Nr: 170839526 - Employee Suffers Concussion When Truck Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125532572 | 06/08/2006 | 1629 | 238910 | Tyris Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on June 7, 2006, Employee #1 was proceeding down hill on a hard packed soil covered road at a landfill remediation site which periodically was watered down to control dust. The vehicle involved is a 1996 Moxy dump truck, Model Number MT 30 R/S 3, all-wheel drive (Serial Number 1623219), Manufactured in Norway by Minni Corporation. As Employee #1 was rounding a shallow left turn he apparently began to slip sideways with the left front wheel entering a berm on the edge of the left side of the road. The center-articulating dump truck overturned causing it to rest on its left side. Employee #1 was injured when his body was thrown about the small single-seat cab, striking his head on one of several fixed objects in the cab including the steering wheel and instrument panel. Employee #1 appears to have been wearing the seat belt provided. Employee #1 suffered a broken arm and multiple head injuries, including a concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125532572 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |