Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170839526 - Employee Suffers Concussion When Truck Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170839526 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553257206/08/20061629238910Tyris Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on June 7, 2006, Employee #1 was proceeding down hill on a hard packed soil covered road at a landfill remediation site which periodically was watered down to control dust. The vehicle involved is a 1996 Moxy dump truck, Model Number MT 30 R/S 3, all-wheel drive (Serial Number 1623219), Manufactured in Norway by Minni Corporation. As Employee #1 was rounding a shallow left turn he apparently began to slip sideways with the left front wheel entering a berm on the edge of the left side of the road. The center-articulating dump truck overturned causing it to rest on its left side. Employee #1 was injured when his body was thrown about the small single-seat cab, striking his head on one of several fixed objects in the cab including the steering wheel and instrument panel. Employee #1 appears to have been wearing the seat belt provided. Employee #1 suffered a broken arm and multiple head injuries, including a concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, head, dump truck, slippery surface, arm, concussion, overturn, truck driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125532572 Hospitalized injury Concussion Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating