Accident Summary Nr: 170839468 - Employee's Leg Is Injured in Trip and Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125531806 | 02/24/2006 | 4212 | 484110 | Lucero Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on February 21, 2006, Employee #1, with Lucero Trucking, Inc., was preparing to make a delivery at a client's video store. She had just parked her Ford E-250 delivery van in the driveway approximately 10 ft from the store entrance. After exiting the vehicle, she stepped backwards into a pothole, causing her to trip and fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Frank R. Howard Memorial Hospital for multiple left leg fractures. The accident was caused by lack of maintenance on the driveway and Employee #1's failure to look behind her before stepping backwards.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125531806 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |